SCHEDULE

Please note this is a draft program and is subject to change

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE

Friday February 9/18

5:30 p.m.      7:30 p.m. Registration, House of Friendship

7:00 p.m.      9:00 p.m. Reception

7:30 p.m.        8:30 p.m. Welcome Speeches & Entertainment

Saturday February 10/18

8.15– 9.00  Opening Ceremonies: Anthems – Australia, US & Canada Welcome Address RIP Ian Riseley, Fed, Prov, City Officials

Welcome Address RIP Ian Riseley, Fed, Prov, City  Officials

9.00  – 10.00 Plenary Session One: The Challenge of the 21st Century –Setting the Bottom Line in the Anthropocene, Dr. David Suzuki, Moderator Elizabeth May

10.00- 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 –11.30 Breakout Session One:

                        a) Business of Sustainability Moderator: Beth Keck – International Business / Corporate responsibility. Business Leaders Panel: Bruce Karas, VP Environment, Sustainability Coca Cola; Bridget Croke, VP External Affairs Closed Loop Partners; Atlanta McIlwraith, Sr. Manager Community Engagement, Timberland

          b) Planting for Peace – Heiwa Rotary Hiroshima Survivor Trees

    Dr. Ira Helfand, Nobel Peace Prize 1985, Co- Pres., Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War Jiro Kawatsuma, Hiroshima Survivor Hiroko Seki, Steve Yoshida, Lee Dombroski

   Transforming Mines to Vines – Heidi Kuhn, Founder and CEO of Roots of Peace

          c) Peacebuilding under Pressure, Will Plowright, Project Manager, Drs. Without Borders,  Derran Moss, United Nations, Office for the Co-ordination of Human Affairs.

                                  d)  Biodiversity Sustains Us All.  Glenn Raynor, – Jane Goodall Centre Democratic Republic of the Congo,   Dr. Jamie Betchel  Founding CEO of New Course, President of Kito, Douglas Neasloss Chief Councillor and Resource Stewardship Director, Kitasoo/Xai’xais First Nation

            e)  Adaptive Solutions for Sustainable Systems  Chris Cochrane, Re Fed, Re Think Food Waste, Prevention, Recovery & Recycling Deborah Harford , ACT Water, Food Energy Biodiversity, SFU, Linda Low, Peace Scholar Duke University               

11.30-12.00  Plenary  Session Two: Sustaining Health via a Low Carbon Economy – Dr. Jonathan Patz, Global Health  Institute, University of Wisconsin            

  12.00-12.45      Lunch Buffet*

  12.45 –1.50    Peace Centres TRF Chair Paul Netzel

Plenary Session Three:  Nurture the Soil to Feed the World  Chris Cochrane, Re Fed.  Maria Rodale, Rodale Institute.  Dr. Navin Ramankutty , Institute of Resources, Environment and Sustainability, UBC

  2.00 – 3.00   Breakout Session Two:

a) Protecting the Waters that Sustain Us Jess Housty, Heiltsuk First Nations, Dr. Simon Donner , Department of Geography, UBC; Salvador Rico  – Rivers of the World.

b) Environment and Peace – Interactive Session Youth Focus

            c)  No Sustainability, No Peace Prabha Sankaranayan – Mediators Beyond Borders International, Dr. Gregg Walker, Water Resources Programs,  Oregon State University,  Steve  Goldsmith,MBBI.

          d)  Positive Peace, The Environment and Social Business –  Rebecca Crall – Rotary International, Michelle Bresiauer – Institute of Economics and Peace, Julia Roig – Partners Global

            e) Peace Scholars in Practice,  Will Plowright,  Linda Low (Duke University), Glenn  Raynor,  Wisdom Addo,  Abiola Adimula (Nigeria)

3.00 – 3.30    Coffee Break

3.30 – 4.30     Plenary Session Four:   The Tree Solution

Douglas Justice, Botanical Gardens, UBC, Dr. Jamie Betchel, Kito, New Course;  Kathleen Rogers, Earth Day Network;        

4.30 – 500     Rotary Leadership Panel: Bringing Sustainability Home

           RIVP Dean Rohrs; RID John Matthews; Rotary Peace Fellow, Linda Low; Interact Rep, Moderator: Beth Keck

5.00 – 5..15    Closing Session, RI President Ian Riseley

Saturday Banquet Speakers:

Ian Riseley, President Rotary International

Derran Moss – United Nations Office of Humanitarian Affairs. Peace Fellow University of North Carolina

*12.00 – 1.45 A separate lunch meeting for Youth will take place in Christ Church Cathedral Hall with Speaker Daniel Tillias Leader and Co-Founder of Sakala Community Center Cite Soleil, Haiti and a Panel of Youth Presenters

Sunday, February 11/18

9:00 a.m.       12:00 noon     Hands On Environmental Projects

Advertisements